Home Contact Jobs News & Events Active Concessions Centre Updates

Fife Sports and Leisure Trust

Disability Sport Fife

In 2012 Disability Sport Fife (DSF) celebrated 35 years as the Fife lead body in disability sport for children, athletes and players of all ages and abilities with a physical, sensory or learning disability.

DSF is a branch of Scottish Disability Sport (SDS) with a charity registration number of (SC 020994)

Each year DSF organises an extensive programme of sports events and provides education and training workshops for coaches and volunteers.  DSF employs an experienced team of coaches on a session by session basis to deliver sports specific activity sessions weekly across Fife.  The Head Office of DSF is located in the Michael Woods Sports and Leisure Centre in Glenrothes. DSF has a Service Level Agreement with the Fife Sports and Leisure Trust and works in partnership with Fife Council.
 

Click links below to download;
> DSF Brochure
> Registration Form (Activity Sheet) 
> 2016 Calender of Events
> DSF Fact Sheet
> Annual Report: 2016 / 2015 / 2014
> Scottish Disability Sport....The First Fifty Years
   (Writen by Richard Brickley, MBE. President, DSF)
> DSF Transition Form for physiotherapists

> Click here to visit the Scottish Disability Sport website

> VIDEO -  Disability Sport Fife - delivering multi-sports for adults with additional support needs.

Disability Sport Fife

 

Programme of Weekly Activity Sessions January - December 2016  
Sport / Age / Description Day / Venue  Coach Session No.

Run, Jump, Throw Athletics 12+ years

Sessions for athletes with a disability.


> Click to download fact sheet

Tuesday
4.30pm - 5.30pm

Pitreavie Athletics Centre

Pamela Robson and Gabby Doig

1

Run, Jump, Throw Athletics 10+ years

Sessions for athletes with a disability.

> Click to download fact sheet

Monday
3.30pm - 4.30pm

Madras College

Stuart Munn

2

Run, Jump, Throw Athletics 12+ years

Sessions for athletes with a disability.

> Click to download fact sheet

Wednesday 
4.30pm - 5.30pm

Michael Woods Sports & Leisure Centre

Pamela Robson

3

Run, Jump, Throw Athletics 6+ years

Athletes with a physical or sensory impairment only

> Click to download fact sheet

Thursday
4.30pm - 5.30pm

Pitreavie Athletics Centre

Pamela Robson

4

FUNdamentals 6+ years

Core sports skills coaching session for children and young people with a physical or visual impairment.

> Click to download fact sheet

Monday
6.00pm - 7.00pm

Michael Woods Sports & Leisure Centre

Alex Bird

5
FUNdamentals 6+ years

Core sports skills coaching sessions for children and young people with a physical or visual impairment.
Wednesday
5.00pm - 6.00pm

Carnegie Leisure Centre
Alex Bird 6

Racquet Sports 12+ years

Coaching sessions for players with a disability.

> Click to download fact sheet

Monday
7.00pm - 8.00pm

Michael Woods Sports & Leisure Centre

Alex Bird / Euan Bell

7

Boccia 10+ years

An indoor court game for players with severe physical impairments who use a power or manual wheelchair.

Monday
7.00pm - 8.00pm

Michael Woods Sports & Leisure Centre

Catherine Carruthers

8

Badminton 15+ years

Coaching session for players with a disability.

Monday
8.00pm - 9.00pm

Michael Woods Sports & Leisure Centre

Alex Bird / Euan Bell

9
Badminton 15+ years
 

Coaching session for players with a disability.

Tuesday
2.30pm - 3.30pm

Cowdenbeath Leisure Centre
Julie Hogg 10
Swimming 12+ years

Swimmers with a disability.
Monday
4.00pm - 5.00pm

Cupar Sports Centre
TBC 11
Swimming 6+ years
 

Learners with a physical or visual impairment

Monday

5.45pm - 6.15pm

Carnegie Leisure Centre
Katie McMillan 12

Swimming 12+ years

Swimmers with a disability.

> Click to download fact sheet

Wednesday
4.30pm - 5.30pm

Kirkcaldy Leisure Centre

Gabby Doig

13

Swimming 6+ years

Learners with a physical or visual impairment - 1

> Click to download fact sheet

Wednesday
5.00pm - 5.30pm

Michael Woods Sports & Leisure Centre

Helima Mutch

14

Swimming 6+ years

Learners with a physical or visual impairment - 2

> Click to download fact sheet

Wednesday
5.30pm - 6.00pm

Michael Woods Sports & Leisure Centre

Helima Mutch

15

Swimming 8+ years

Intermediate and advanced swimmers with a disability.

> Click to download fact sheet

Wednesday
5.00pm - 6.00pm

Michael Woods Sports & Leisure Centre

Anna Tizzard

16

Swimming 15+ years

Intermediate and advanced swimmers with a disability.

> Click to download fact sheet

Wednesday
11.30am - 12.30pm

Michael Woods Sports & Leisure Centre

Kathy Bijak

17

Swimming 15+ years

Intermediate and advanced swimmers with a disability.

> Click to download fact sheet

Wednesday
1.15pm - 2.15pm

Cowdenbeath Leisure Centre

Kathy Bijak

18

Swimming 12+ years

Intermediate and advanced swimmers with a disability.

> Click to download fact sheet

Thursday
5.00pm - 6.00pm

Carnegie Leisure Centre

Kay Maxwell

19
Gymnastics 6 - 10 years

Gymnastics with Enigma Gymnastic Club for learners with Down Syndrome

> Click to download leaflet
Sunday
12.15pm - 1.00pm

Levenmouth Academy
Jennifer Mann 21

Gymnastics 10+ years

Gymnastics with Enigma Gymnastic Club for learners with Down Syndrome

> Click to download leaflet 

Sunday
1.00pm - 2.00pm

Levenmouth Academy

Jennifer Mann 22

Fitness Gym 14+ years

Gym session for teenagers and adults with learning disability.

Wednesday
5.00pm - 6.00pm

Michael Woods Sports & Leisure Centre

FSLT Gym Team

23
Fitness Gym 14+ years
 

Gym session for teenagers and adults with learning disability.

Thursday
5.00pm - 6.00pm

Kirkcaldy Leisure Centre
FSLT Gym Team 24

Mulit-Sports 15+ years

Multi-activity session for teenagers and adults with learning disability.

Wednesday
7.30pm - 9.00pm

Michael Woods Sports & Leisure Centre

Helima Mutch / Kat Morris / Pamela Robson

25

Mulit-Sports 15+ years

Multi-activity session for teenagers and adults with learning disability.

Thursday
10.30am - 12.00pm

Michael Woods Sports & Leisure Centre

Helima Mutch / John Johnstone

26
Bowls 15+

Players of all levels of ability
By appointment

Dovecot Park BC, Glenrothes
M and J Mowat 27
Bowls 15+

Players of all levels of ability
By appointment

Lundin BC, Lundin Links
Jan Kerr 28

Bowls 15+

Players of all levels of ability

By appointment

Beveridge Park, Kirkcaldy

Math Thomson 29

Bowls 15+

Players of all levels of ability

By appointment

Abbeyview BC, Dunfermline

Sarah Jane Ewing 30
Club Football 11 - 16 years


Players with a physical, sensory or learning disability

By appointment

Glenrothes Strollers
John Buchanan 31
Club Football 16 - 28 years By appointment

Glenrothes Strollers
John Buchanan 32
Club Football 10+ years

Participants with a disability
By appointment

Raith Rovers CF

Fife College, St Brycedale Campus, Kirkcaldy
Paul Doig 33
Cycling 14+ years

Learners to intermediate cyclists
Tuesday
5.45pm - 6.45pm
7.00pm - 8.00pm
Allan Dunlop 34
Tennis 14+ years

Coach led session for players with a physical, sensory or learning disability including those who use a wheelchair.
By appointment

Dunfermilne Tennis Club
Alan Russell 35
Tennis 14+ years
 

Coach led session for players with a physical, sensory or learning disability including those who use a wheelchair.

By appointments

Newport Tennis Club
Andy Thompson 36
Tennis 14+ years
 

Coach led session for players with a physical, sensory or learning disability including those who use a wheelchair.

Monday
10.00am - 12.00pm

Falkland Tennis Club
Euan Bell / Raj Vaid 37
Senior Multi Sports 15+ years

Multi-sports ASN session

(School terms)
Thursday
7.00pm - 9.00pm

Lochgelly Disability Sports Club, Lochgelly High School
Sheena Clements 38

Coastal Rowing 18+ years

Participants with a disability

Daylight hours, subject to the tide

Andrew Rendle

39

DSF partners

 
 


For further information
please contact:

Norma Buchanan
Administrator,
Disability Sport Fife,
Michael Woods Sports
& Leisure Centre,
Viewfield, Glenrothes, KY6 2RD

Email
norma.buchanan
@fife.gov.uk

Telephone
03451 555 555
ext 444 989

​Donate to DSF:

Donate to DSF

Download newsletter:

> August 2016
   Edition 46

> July 2016
    Edition 45

> April 2016
   Edition 44

> March 2016 
   Edition 43

> February 2016
   Edition 42

> January 2016
    Edition 41

> November 2015
    Edition 40

> September 2015
   Edition 39

> August 2015
   Edition 38

> July 2015
   Edition 37

> June 2015
   Edition 36

> April 2015
   Edition 35

> March 2015
   Edition 34

> February 2015
   Edition 33