Fife Sports and Leisure Trust

Job applicants, current and former employees

Privacy Policy

Where personal information or data is provided to Fife Sports and Leisure Trust in any form, we become a “data controller” and have responsibilities to ensure the information is used appropriately and kept secure.

This notice explains how we use and share your information by providing a general description of why we collect your information and what we use it for. It also links to more detailed information on how we use and share your information or the contract you have with us

If you have concerns about data protection issues or the use of your personal data by Fife Sports and Leisure Trust, please email us at: data.protection@fifeleisure.org.uk.

If after contacting us you feel that we have not dealt with your concerns appropriately, you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to raise your concern or complaint. The ICO can be contacted in writing at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or telephone: 0303 123 1113 or online: ico.org.uk/concerns/getting/

Why do we collect information about you

We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to:

  • progress your job application
  • enter into an employment contract with you
  • meet the obligations of your contract with us, for example, the right to work in the UK.
  • process your salary and expenses
  • ensure we meet our statutory obligations including those related to diversity and equalities.
  • use in the event of an emergency
  • communicate with you
  • prevent and detect fraud and corruption in the use of public funds

What information we collect about you

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, proof of identity and date of birth
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, references and the results of any psychometric testing we ask you to undertake.
  • Details of your bank account and National Insurance number
  • Information about your marital status, next of kin, and emergency contacts
  • Information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK
  • Information about your criminal record
  • Details of your working pattern and attendance at work
  • Information for PVG and Disclosure Scotland applications
  • Details and reason of any leave taken, including annual leave, special leave and other absences
  • Details of any disciplinary or grievance procedures in which you have been involved, including any warning issued to you,
  • Details relating to your performance at work including any contribution management and one to one meetings,
  • Details about any medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have declared a disability for which reasonable adjustments need to be made,
  • Details of equal opportunities monitoring information, including ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.
  • Driving licence and car insurance details to process expenses claims

How we use your information

We will use the information you provide in a manner that conforms to the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

We will process your information for the following purposes:-

  • recruitment of vacancies
  • to assess your suitability for the role
  •  to allow us to complete pre-employment checks to potentially progress to a final offer
  • if unsuccessful in the first instance, we may ask to retain your details for six months in our talent pool to contact you if any further suitable vacancies arise
  • to ensure we meet our legal obligations
  • to ensure your correct salary is paid accordingly
  • to enrol you in the Fife Council Local Government Pension Scheme
  • equality and diversity monitoring and reporting

How long we keep it

FSLT will not keep your information for longer than is necessary.

In some instances, the law sets the length of time information has to be kept. Where the law does not set a period, we will keep your information for no longer than required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Because these periods can vary, there is no single answer to how long we will keep your information. The time periods are contained within our Document Retention Policy which is reviewed regularly as our needs for the information or laws change.

In addition, there are some other factors that can influence how long we keep your information. These include:

  • your personal data rights (see below)
  • where a record containing your information forms part of evidence gathered as part of an investigation*

* Where this happens, safeguards are put in place to ensure that your information is secure

Who we may share it with

Your information may be shared internally within Fife Sports and Leisure Trust if access to the data is necessary for you to carry out your role or for a genuine business need within the organisation.

We may need to pass your information to third parties who provide services on our behalf. These providers are obliged to keep your details secure in line with our data policies, and use them only to carry out what we require them to do for us.

FSLT shares your data with third parties as follows:

  • Our online recruitment process is provided by myjobscotland who will hold your information and give us access to complete the recruitment process. A link to the privacy policy is available here (www.myjobscotland.gov.uk/privacy-and-cookies)
  • To receive pre-employment references and background checks from other employers and receive necessary criminal records checks from the Disclosure Scotland and PVG Service.
  • To carry out psychometric testing
  • We use a payroll provider to process your pay and benefits of employment and pass details to pension providers to enrol you in pension schemes.
  • We may send information to our Occupational Health provider, in order to obtain recommendations related to your suitability for an offered vacancy or health and wellbeing in your current post. This information will be shared with your consent.
  • You may request counselling services and with your agreement we will share your contact details with them and they will only provide the necessary details back to us to enable us to fulfil our contract.
  • Where necessary we may carry out testing for substance misuse and may be required to pass your details to a third party to administer the test and process the results.
  • FSLT may also share your data with third parties in the context of a TUPE transfer/transfer of business or Service. In those circumstances the data will be subject to confidentiality agreements.
  • Where we are required by law to do so, eg HMRC, arrestment of wages etc.

Where it’s transferred

In general, we do not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area however we may process your information overseas on occasion, such as when using web services that are hosted outside the EEA but only when we are satisfied that both the party which handles the data and the country it is processing it in provide adequate safeguards for personal privacy.

What are your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data:

  • You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal information, however this may not be possible as it may be necessary to fulfil our contract with you, or to comply with a legal requirement.
  • In some cases you also have the right to request the restriction of your personal information, and also the right to erasure of your information, however, each case will be judged on its own merit.
  • We try to ensure that any information we hold about you is correct. There may be situations where you find the information we hold is no longer accurate and you have the right to request that this is corrected.
  • If we have asked for your consent in order to process your personal data you can withdraw this consent in whole or in part at any time.

You are legally entitled to request a copy of information that we hold about you, subject to certain exemptions. This is known as a subject access request. Any requests should be emailed to; data.protection@fifeleisure.org.uk or in writing to Business Support Team, Fife Sports and Leisure Trust, Music Institute, East Port, Dunfermline, Fife KY12 7JA.

Detection and Prevention of Fraud

In some cases, we may use the information you provide to us for the prevention and detection of fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies responsible for auditing, administering public funds, or where undertaking a public function, in order to prevent and detect fraud. This includes Fife Council, HM Revenue and Customs, the Department for Work and Pensions, Audit Scotland and the Police.

How we protect your information

We have a number of policies and procedures in place to look after your data that includes a Data Protection Policy, Confidentiality Policy and Information Security policies. These define our commitments and responsibilities to your privacy and cover a range of information and technology security areas. We provide training to staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after your personal information properly.

We will not keep your information longer than it is needed or where the law states how long this should be kept. We will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information securely. Where we use third parties to destroy our records we ensure they are obliged to follow strict protocols for destruction of confidential information.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from applicants and employees, as well as to comply with changes in the law.